HOME | ABOUT US | VILLAS FOR RENT OR SALE | DEVELOPERS | ABOUT ST. KITTS | ECONOMIC CITIZENSHIP PROGRAM

Economic Citizenship Program
To qualify for the St. Kitts & Nevis Economic Citizenship
Program, an applicant must invest a minimum of US$350,000
in one of the government’s approved real-estate development. 
Other costs will be incurred including paying government fees,
taxes, and legal fees.  The purchase of the real estate does
not guarantee citizenship as the application status is determined
by the government after reviewing required documentation and
thorough background checks.  If approved, the real estate cannot
be re-sold until 5 years after the purchase.  The next buyer of the
property is not eligible for citizenship as there is only one family
application per property. 

If accepted into the citizenship program, you are issued passports, which permit visa-free travel to more than 80 countries worldwide, including the EU.  As a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis, you are entitled to live on the islands at any time for any length of time.  You are not liable for taxation as there are no direct income taxes in the country.  St. Kitts & Nevis is a member of the Commonwealth.  Citizens of St. Kitts & Nevis are permitted to hold dual citizenship.

For more information, visit the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit of the Government of St. Kitts and Nevis at http://www.ciu.gov.kn

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player